Hungry Horse Acoustic Folk Club      
The premier weekly folk music venue on the Wirral Peninsula
   HUNGRY HORSE FOLK CLUB      14th WIRRAL FOLK FESTIVAL - TOOK PLACE ON 30th May 2019 (4 days)


*** A BIG THANK YOU ***


On behalf of the festival committee, Angela and myself, if you


played any part whatsoever in attending or supporting our


14th WIRRAL FOLK FESTIVAL


last weekend, we extend to you our grateful thanks


and hope very much that you had a good time. 

Everyone seemed to have a brilliant time.  We certainly did.

To our most welcome audience - We do hope you will return next year.

Should you have any feedback for us then just drop me a line at

folksingerjohn@aol.com

Keep your eye on this website for regular updates and

'keep spreading the word'.

Once again many thanks,

John & Angela Owen (Chairman & Co-Directors)

12th June 2019


*************


*** 14th WIRRAL FOLK FESTIVAL ***


  took place from



THURSDAY 30th MAY to SUNDAY 2nd JUNE 2019

at its usual venue

THE WHITBY CLUB & Grounds

Chester Road/Dunkirk Lane

ELLESMERE PORT

 

CHESHIRE

CH65 6QF

 

*******************


 

MAIN STAGE PERFORMERS WILL BE: -

Chris While & Julie Matthews
The Wilsons
Tom McConville Band
Jackie McDonald (ex-Spinners)
Elbow Jane
Jim Moray
                          Sam Kelly Trio                         
Henry Priestman & Les Glover
The Drystones
 Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer
Gerry Ffrench
Wet The Tea 
Harbour Moon
Mather-Robinson Band
Tennessee Waltz
The Deportees

plus special guest act: -

THE UPBEAT BEATLES


****************

                                                           OTHER EVENT   

                                                  PERFORMERS WILL BE: -


Alan McMahon
Alison Schultz
Alterego
  Boys of the Thatch
Brian Lupton
Colleen Cavell
Close Quarters
Ian Campbell
Jimmy Rae
Joe Connally
John Finnan
John Warburton
Mel Barratt
Neston Strummers  /  Phil Chisnall
Steve Rockinghorse Henson
Sue Farley
The Marrowbones
The Mersey Pirates
The Remnants
 The Time Bandits
Vocal Point
Will Morgan

Instrument training workshops
with Fred Rose (Folkus)


Comperes: -
Clive Pownceby
Gordon Morris
John Finnan
John Owen
Stewart Lever  /  John Warburton
Brian Lupton  /  Mel Barratt  /Will Morgan 


Dance Teams: -
Mockbeggar Morris
Shredded Feet
Natty Jack Swords


Drumming Displays: -
Drum-a-Cise























Dance Teams: -
Mockbeggar Morris

Shredded Feet

Cloggin'


   Drumming Team: -
Drum-a-Cise